Just let the metaphor go. It’s overextended.
Look, let’s, maybe one more step back to see where what we already have on the record about § 242(d), because it’s confusing af, and unwinding it to see what’s possible seems required. Ok, I’ll be honest. Here’s the real thing I’m struggling with that is in the background of my mind: I admit to being absolutely unable to comprehend what the Special Master was talking about in this part of the Report and Recommendation, where she said the following:
The Delaware Senate recently approved a proposed amendment to Section 242(d). If passed, the revised statute will provide that “[a]n amendment to increase ... the authorized number of shares of a class of capital stock ... may be made and effected” by “a vote of the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, voting as a single class, [] taken for and against the proposed amendment, and the votes cast for the amendment exceed the votes cast against the amendment,” subject to other conditions not relevant here.
Ok, so far, so uncontroversial.
But then:
The proposed amendment does not modify the specific statutory language at issue in this case.