Glasscockian Comeback
[…] Assume that the corporation proposes a charter amendment to eliminate the separate class vote entirely, so that no classes of stock will enjoy it.
How do the Special Power Argument, the Express Power Argument, and the Different Treatment Argument apply to this hypothetical?
Does Section 242(b)(2) require a class vote of the preferred stock or the common stock?The voting rights of common stock do not have to be set forth in the certificate of incorporation under Section 102(a)(4). Section 212(a) provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation and subject to Section 213 of this title, each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder.” Assume that a certificate of incorporation provides for a class of common stock and a class of preferred stock but is silent as to voting rights. Each share therefore carries 1 vote, and the classes vote together on all issues. Assume that the corporation has issued shares of both classes.